House Activities

Cranleighans participate at the highest levels across all disciplines, and in many sports take the opportunity to represent the county or even their national side. But the School also works hard to recognise and reward the achievements of every individual pupil, to continually recognise the pupils who put their heart into every match, performance and examination, at every level of achievement.

House life is geared towards supporting that recognition, and to providing additional opportunities for pupils with every level of ability to take part in plays, shows and events, which contributes to a lively and stimulating boarding environment and often builds the confidence that enables pupils to achieve in other areas of School life.

In addition to the list of House competitions which appears below, each House also writes, directs and performs in its own dramatic production every year, and takes part in music evenings annually. Individual Houses also take part in themed evenings and charity days.

In the list of House sporting events below, current holders of each cup and competition are shown.

Michaelmas Term

Junior House Public Speaking cup: South
House Schools’ Challenge cup: North
House Performance Competition: East
WNB Touch Rugby Trophy: East
House Rugby Lites cup: North
House Rugby Heavies cup: Loveday
House Rugby Senior cup: East
Overall Rugby Winners: East
Senior House Hockey (girls) cup: South
Junior Girls Hockey cup: West
Girls’ Stonesett: South
Junior House Squash cup: Loveday
Senior House Squash cup: Cubitt
Senior House Fives: Loveday
Junior House Fives: East
Boys’ IV Form Cross-Country: Loveday
Girls’ IV Form Cross-Country: West
Boys’ VI Form Football: Loveday
Girls’ VI Football: West

Lent Term

Boys’ House Chess: Cubitt
Girls’ House Chess: West
Climbing – House: Loveday
House Debating: Cubitt
Boys’ House Hockey: Cubitt
Boys’ Stonesett: Loveday
Junior House Netball: West
Senior House Netball: South
Senior House Football: Cubitt
House Soccer Sixes: East
Senior House Water-polo: East
Junior House Water-polo: North
Girls’ House Fives: West
House Cross Country (Boys): Loveday
House Cross Country (Girls): South
Girls’ Squash: South

Summer Term

Girls’ House Swimming: West
Boys’ House Swimming: East
Boys’ Senior Golf: East
Girls’ Golf: West
Boys’ Badminton: Cubitt
Girls’ Badminton: West
Girls House Athletics
Boys House Athletics